hoserian
October 1st, 2003, 22:47
All i want to do is assign my FreeBSD box a static IP. I've sifted through the manual at freebsd.org, and it might be there, but i haven't found it.

it mentioned something about an entry in rc.conf and has an example. my rc.conf looks nothing like theirs. the closest thing to what i might need is the entry:

ifconfig_x10="DHCP"

i'm guessing i need to alter this, but i don't know what to put in DHCP's place.

Any help is appreciated.

elmore
October 1st, 2003, 23:04
Moving this to FreeBSD Installation and General Configuration forum.


BTW - Here's what you replace dhcp with in your rc.conf

[code:1:299054fd40]
ifconfig_fxp0="inet 192.168.1.1 netmask 255.255.255.0"
[/code:1:299054fd40]

bmw
October 1st, 2003, 23:06
All i want to do is assign my FreeBSD box a static IP.
/etc/rc.conf should contain something like this:
[code:1:6494e930c2]hostname="yourhost.yourdomain.com"
ifconfig_xl0="inet 192.168.1.2 netmask 255.255.255.0"
defaultrouter="192.168.1.1"[/code:1:6494e930c2]
and add a line in /etc/hosts too ...
[code:1:6494e930c2]192.168.1.2 yourhost.yourdomain.com yourhost[/code:1:6494e930c2]
You could also re-run the installer script and use the fill-in form.
[code:1:6494e930c2]/stand/sysinstall[/code:1:6494e930c2]
then find the Post-install stuff and look for the network config section. When you first installed FreeBSD you must have skipped the network settings part.

optyk
October 2nd, 2003, 21:39
Where does your FreeBSD box get it's DHCP? Directly from your ISP or do you have a DHCP server setup(linksys/netgear/etc...)?

hoserian
October 3rd, 2003, 17:15
It gets it from my router. I have a D-Link 604 (i think, i'd have to check when i go home).

I'm not sure how it'll respond to me setting a static IP, but it's not cool enough for me to set a reservation by MAC, and i'd rather not have to fix my httpd.conf every time the power flickers and my machine is assigned a new IP.

I haven't gotten to fool around with it much, this semester has been busy.

ealwen
October 3rd, 2003, 20:48
I have a Dlink 614 here. You can turn off DHCP in the router and just make the box with any static ip as long as you put a gateway ip address that is ip of the Dlink. Should work fine that way.

hoserian
October 7th, 2003, 10:08
ok, thanks guys. i got it working again after some fiddling.

but here's another question. Right now, sendmail is running. i currently don't use it for anything (that i know of). how do i get it to not start when the machine boots? i saw something in rc.conf about sendmail_enable...should i change that to "NO"?

thanks

opus
October 7th, 2003, 11:23
sendmail_enable="NONE"
if you want it totally dead

sendmail_enable="NO"
if you want it to run with just system mail and no outside connectivity.

hoserian
October 15th, 2003, 19:57
ok, maybe i'm looking for the wrong thing then. i did what you said, and sure enough there doesn't seem to be sendmail running. nothing shows up under a ps -ax | grep sendmail. but if i leave it sit for a while error messages show up on the terminal that give a time stamp and then something about a "short name being used" as well as some others. it seems to have started when i switched to a static IP, but i can't be certain

sorry, i don't have it in front of me. i'll post the exact error later, but does this sound familiar to anyone?